can I get remarried

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I get remarried

I just got a divorce in Texas. The
final decree was signed and the papers
were filed. Can I get remarried in
Mississippi now? There is no waiting
period to get remarried in Mississippi

Asked on July 6, 2017 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The laws of the state where you intend to get married will control.  If you get married in Texas, then you are supposed to wait 30 days before getting remarried.  Failure to do so can result in the marriage being declared void.
 
If you were to get married in MS and MS has not waiting period, then you are not required to wait to get married....because you have complied with the rules of the state where you are getiing married.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption