Can I get reinstated after 2nd DWI conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get reinstated after 2nd DWI conviction?

What are the requirements to get my drivers license reinstated after a 2nd DWI conviction?

Asked on May 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Yes, assuming that you have complied with the terms of your conviction.  That is, that you have paid any applicable fines,attended any mandatory programs, and fulfilled any other terms imposed.

Once this has been done than to reinstate a license after a DWI suspension in Texas you must:

  • Pay a reinstatement fee prior to the renewal/issuance of a driver’s license ($125.00).
  • Obtain proof of insurance (form SR-22) from your insurance company and submit to the Texas Dept. of Public Safety (DPS). The SR-22 is required for two years from date of conviction.
  • If a Repeat Offender's DWI education program has been required by the convicting court, certificate of completion must be forwarded to DPS prior to the expiration of the suspension to prevent an additional revocation period.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption