CanI get promoted even ifI have relatives working in the companysince there is nothing stated in the company policy book about this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI get promoted even ifI have relatives working in the companysince there is nothing stated in the company policy book about this?

I am currently a part-time worker and the company has an opening for a full-time opening for the current position I am in. The manager pulled my aside and told me that I will not be eligible for the position because I have a relative working in the company. The relative is in a different payroll group and I do not handle their paper work. I was not given the chance to put my application in and there is nothing in our company policy book that states anything about family relations. Also, I am already employed with the company so I do not understand why she said that unless they have someone.

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Can you get promoted, in the sense that is it legal to promote you in the situation you describe? Yes.

Will you get promoted? That is up to the employer; employers are free to decide whom to hire or promote, so long as they are not basing the decision on illegal discrimination, such as that against a sex or gender, a racial group, the disabled, persons over 40, or a religion. However, no law makes it illegal to deny a promotion--or a full time position--to someone who has relatives already working at the company; therefore, it is legal if the company chooses to not give you opening or opportunity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption