Can I get permanent residence if I have been living in the US for 10 years, have graduated from high school and have 2 citizen children under 21?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get permanent residence if I have been living in the US for 10 years, have graduated from high school and have 2 citizen children under 21?

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

Osas Iyamu-Attorney at Law / Law Offices of Osas Iyamu, LLC-Immigration Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

 

There are different ways of getting the green card (lawful permanent resident status) in the U.S.Among these are through family members such as U.S citizen spouse or U.S Citizen children 21 years and above,through employment, diversity visa lottery,asylum,investment in the U.S and lastly through cancellation of removal if in deportation proceeding.

From the limited facts you have given,it is assumed you are not in removal/deportation proceeding.To be eligible for permanent resident status, you have to fall into any of the above categories and meet any additional legal requirement for that particular category.

 

I hope you find the above helpful !

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption