Can I get paid to be an executor in arkansas

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get paid to be an executor in arkansas

Am I entitled to get paid by
the estate for being the
executor of an estate in
arkansas ?

Asked on May 21, 2018 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an executor is entitled to a fee regarding the administration of their duties. In AK, there is a predetermined schedule for such a fee. It is based on the value of the estate that is passing through probate. The schedule is as follows:10% of the first $1,000; 5% of the next $4,000, and 3% of the balance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption