Can i get out of this ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i get out of this ticket?

I was cited a carless driving ticket on
a road with no speed limit signs, it
was a urban area. There was a speed
limit 1 mile up the road and 1 mile
down the road but they were different
speed limita for different roads. I was
in the middle of the road when pulled
over.

Asked on November 10, 2016 under General Practice, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is very difficult to "beat" a traffic ticket outright: the court will almost  invariable believe the trained, sworn, and theoretically impartial (nothing at stake) police officer over a driver trying to avoid a ticket. What you can do is discuss the matter with the prosecutor the day of trial but before court:  state the facts but calmly (don't fight/argue); if you otherwise have a good driving record, it is highly likely he will let you plead to a lesser offense (fewer points or smaller fine).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption