Can I get out of my lease if the rental company has people coming into my apartment whenever they want without notice?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get out of my lease if the rental company has people coming into my apartment whenever they want without notice?

I signed a lease agreement 7 months ago but since then the maintenance man has came into my apartment multiple times while I was gone. I’ve come back and my front door was wide open and no one was around. They put up a note that said they were having maintenance come into all the apartments in the building to clean the refrigerator coils, but doesn’t tell me a day or time. Does this give me cause to break my lease agreement?

Asked on February 23, 2017 under Real Estate Law, South Dakota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you potentially can: having someone go into your unit unannounced, without at least 24 hour notice (preferably written) notice for non-emergencies, or more than is necessary for reasonable maintenance is a breach of the "covenant of quiet enjoyment"--your right, implied (or added) to all leases by the law, to use your rental space free from undue disruption or interference.
It would be a good idea to first send you landlord a written notice or letter, sent some way that you can prove delivery, of what has been going on, to put the landlord on notice of what his maintenance staff is doing and giving him a chance to correct it (the law requires that you give your landlord an opportunity to fix problems). Be as specific as you can be in the letter: list dates, times (to the best of your knowledge), whether your received any notice or none at all, when the unit was left unsecured, etc. If after written notice there is still a pattern of such violations, you should be in good shape to terminate the lease.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption