Can I get out of my lease if my landlord enters apartment without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get out of my lease if my landlord enters apartment without notice?

I have been in my current apartment now for 3 months. I can tell that my landlord has entered the apartment as I only lock one of the locks to the apartment and when I come home both are locked on several occasions. I have been given no notice and my lease requires him to notify me if he needs to enter, the only times he can enter without notice are in the event of an emergency or if I have been gone for 7 consecutive days. I am there everyday before and after work and on the weekends. The bedroom has no door to it and the bathroom has no lock. I do not feel comfortable.

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with your landlord face to face about your suspicions that someone is entering your unit without notice and follow up your conversation with a letter confirming such.

In the interim you should put your own locks on your bedroom door and bathroom. Unfortunately under the laws of all states in this country, if your landlord enters your unit unannounced when you are away from your unit, such does not give you grounds to end your lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption