Can I get out of my lease if the landlord made a mistake on the date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get out of my lease if the landlord made a mistake on the date?

I agreed to a 6 month lease however the landlord made it for 7 months. That is clearly an extra 30 days which we did not agree on but because the lease says so, does this hold me accountable? I tried to ask them about it and her assistant told me “well you signed it so we cannot change it”. If I would have known her pen was going to write the wrong date, I would have never signed the paper. I really just want to leave. They aren’t helpful at all.

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract and obce you sign it the law assumes that you read it and agreed to the terms.  Now, there are instances where the law allows you to set aside the terms - mutual mistake, fraud, undue influence - but you have to go to court to ask them to set aside the contract based upon these issues.  Speak with the owner not the assistant here.  Send a letter indicating that the term is incorrect and that the rest of the agreement point to it (like does the sum listed in the agreement for the rent add up to 6 months or 7 months?). Ask him or her to let you out of the agreement. Use "mutual mistake".  Otherwise you could be stuck.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption