Can I get out of an eviction if my now ex recieved a protective order making it illegal for he and I to live together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get out of an eviction if my now ex recieved a protective order making it illegal for he and I to live together?

Both of us on the lease; I moved out; he failed to pay the rent.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you, your domestic issue with your "ex" has little and more likely no bearing with respect to the eviction proceeding that you are now facing with respect to the protective order issued maiing it illegal for you and the "ex" to live together.

The issue is that the landlord and you have an agreement to pay rent in exchange for a unit to live in. Your domestic issues have no bearing upon your duty to pay rent to your landlord. Your landlord simply wants rent paid and does not want to be involved in a tenant's domestic dispute with the other tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption