Can I get out of a theft of service charge without paying full amount owed and just making payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get out of a theft of service charge without paying full amount owed and just making payments?

I have been renting from a rent to own furniture store for 3 years. I have paid 3-4 items off ahead of payoff date. However due to financial Hardships I have fallen behind on payments and even failed to make a few payment. I received a letter from DA stating that is I don’t pay $2500 within 10 days a warrant will be issued for my arrest.

Asked on November 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First, I find it quite unusal that the district attorney's office is getting involved in essentially a civil matter where the district attorney's office is essentially acting as a bill collector. I recommend that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about your situation in that possibly the letter that you received may not have been from the district attorney's office.

I suggest that you make what payments you can on your rent to own contract pending the appointment you should have with a criminal defense attorney. Something seems amiss about the letter you received supposedly from the district attorney's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption