Can I get out of a lease if the terms were changed without my knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get out of a lease if the terms were changed without my knowledge?

I had been negotiating a new business lease with my landlord for over a month when we finally came to agreement. She brought the lease to my salon in the middle of a busy working day, flipped to the signature page signed and I signed. She thanked me and left. When I got home and looked it over I found that she had totally changed the things we had agreed on. She totally misrepresented this as the lease we had been negotiating. Do I have a right to rescind?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No.  Once you signed the written lease, those terms applied as of the effective date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption