Can I get out of a real estate that agent contract I just signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get out of a real estate that agent contract I just signed?

I have been attempting to sell my house myself. Today I broke down and signed hired and signed a contract with a agent today. Low and behold I got a call from a buyer the same day wanting to buy. What can I do? Going without a agent put over $20,000 in my pocket.

Asked on November 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you can get out of your real estate listing agreement without having to pay any commissions depends upon what the listing agreement states and what your real estate agent is willing to do since you received a call from a buyer wanting to purchase the property the very same day that you listed it with a real estate agent.

Whether or not you get an actual offer and go into contract with the buyer you write about remains to be seen. Most likely you will be responsible for real estate commissions for the sale of the property you listed during the lisitng period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption