Can I get out of a 1 year lease on my apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get out of a 1 year lease on my apartment?

The apartment above mine had a broken pipe at the beginning of the month and flooded my apartment. The repairs have gone on for over a month, keeping me from living in the apartment. Is there legal standing for demanding an early release from my lease agreement? Also, is there legal ground for demanding a refund for the last month?

Asked on November 3, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way for you to answer your question is for you to carefully read your written lease for the premises you occupy (assuming you have one) in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa absent conflicting state law. Potentially there may be a provision in the written lease setting forth a basis for you to end the lease as a result of the problems that you are facing due to the flood conditions.

The longer it takes you to get back into the rental, the less of a basis for no breach of the agreement by the landlord exists. You should not have to pay for the rental when you cannot occupy it due to the flooded conditions. Perhaps consulting with a landlord tenant attorney may provide you with further assistance.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption