Can I get out my lease if my landlord is stealing electricity from me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get out my lease if my landlord is stealing electricity from me?

We discovered that our landlord is using our meter to light their outdoor sign. Can we use this information to get out of our lease? It was not in the lease that they were doing this.

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can most certainly use this to get out of your lease but do not attempt it on your own. Look through your lease to see about landlord breach issues and what you need to do to inform the landlord you are getting out of your lease and expect your entire security deposit back because of landlord theft. Check your state's consumer protection agency or agencies to see if you need to inform those agencies of this and you may wish to contact the police and the electrical utllity company to get this on paper and use that evidence for your benefit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption