Can I get my security deposit back without the rent agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my security deposit back without the rent agreement?

I had signed up for an apartment rent month-to-month and lived there for about 4 months. When I signed, I paid $600 for security deposit. About a month before I moved out, I notified them ahead with a letter saying when I will leave and get their signature on the letter. I have paid my rents to when I lived there. Now they are saying that they cannot give my deposit back because I did not return the key to their office. I could not return the key because the office was closed when I moved out so I left the key in the apartment unit I lived. Can I get my money back?

Asked on November 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In every state in this country there are requirements that the landlord is to return the former tenant's security deposit within 21 to 45 days after move out depending upon the state that one lives in. If the full amount of the security deposit is not returned, the former landlord is to set forth an itemization as to what the security deposit was used for with invoices and receipts for the use of the security deposit.

I would write your former landlord a letter requesting the amount of the security deposit returned by a stated date. If not returned by then, the option is filing a small claims action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption