Can I get my security deposit back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my security deposit back?

I recently put a security deposit on an office for my business. I haven’t signed the contract yet. I have 30 days to move in. LL told me that SD is not refundable but it wasn’t indicated on the receipt nor the lease. 2 days later, I found an office for a better price, better leasing term and is only 2 miles from my home. I want to know if I am able to get my SD back to make a move on the better deal.

Asked on July 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you placed a security deposit for a commercial office space but have not signed a lease for the unit, then under the laws of all states in this country you are entitled to the return of this money. I would write the landlord demanding the return of your security deposit in full by a certain date.

If not received by that date, your option is small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption