Can I get my rights restored, if I have a felony conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my rights restored, if I have a felony conviction?

I now live in FL but was convicted of a felony in 04/08 in MI. It was a traffic violation. It was not drug related, no alcohol involved, and it was non-violent. It was a fourth degree felony, the lowest felony, and I served no jail time. I completed all probation a year ago and paid all fines in full. They did not take away my right to vote, but as I understand it as a felon I cannot possess a firearm. I want to protect my home. Can I have my rights restored to own and/or carry a gun? 

Asked on August 25, 2010 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that Florida laws all ow for a party to Petition for the right to restore their ability to own a firearm.  At least this was true a few years ago.  It is also my understanding that there is a backlog of petitions waiting to be reviewed and that it could take years to have the matter heard and resolved.  I would seek help from a criminal attorney in your area as to the statute on the law at this time and the issue on the long wait.  Laws change constantly and someone who practices regularly in Florida in this area is the best person to ask this question. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption