CanI get my preliminary hearing back ifI waive it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI get my preliminary hearing back ifI waive it?

Asked on February 1, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This question is best asked to an attorney in your state as it deals with the criminal procedural law.  Generally speaking, once you waive something it is difficult to set the waiver aside absent proof that you either were unaware of your rights when you waived it, denied effective counsel, etc.  Did you have an attorney?  Did the attorney advise you to waive the hearing?  Sometimes this is tactical as the Prosecutor's Office sometimes offers a better deal if you waive the hearing.  Some attorneys do not like to waive them at all.  It is best for you to ask for an attorney and speak with him or her regarding same.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption