Can I get my possession of marijuana charge dropped if my boyfriend admits the pipe was actually his?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my possession of marijuana charge dropped if my boyfriend admits the pipe was actually his?

A police officer smelled marijuana in the park where my bf was smoking, and as he approached us, he witnessed my bf take a hit. My boyfriend saw the cop and handed me his pipe hoping I would have time to hide it in my purse. I didn’t, the cop took the pipe from me, and asked who’s it was. I was terrified, so I said it was mine (he took it from my lap, and I didn’t want my bf to get mad at me). We both ended up getting tickets and I’m wondering if mine could be dropped if my boyfriend admits that it was his.

Asked on July 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Anything is possible.  The obvious problem is that you admitted it was yours.  Pipe, plus an admission, does not get much easier for a prosecutor.  That said, if your attorney and your boyfriend's attorney went to the prosecutor and explained the situation.  He might dismiss against you. 

Note, there are a number of possible pleas that could happen in this fact scenerio.  I would have my attorney try and work out a deal.  I am suprised you were not charged with possession of marijuana and the pipe.

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption