Can I get my money back on a car if sold as is?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my money back on a car if sold as is?

I bought a car

Asked on February 23, 2016 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you bought the car "as is" you could only potentially get your money back if you can show that 1) the problem with the head gasket is a material, or important one (e.g. expensive repairs to let the car run properly or safely) and 2) the dealer knew or logically *must* have know about the problem (that is, anyone owning the car and driving it as much as a dealership would have driven it must have detected the problem), but knowing it, still lied about it. That's because with a "as is" sale, you can only recover money or rescind (undo) the sale if there was fraud; and fraud requires a lie or misrepresentation about a material, or important, fact. If there was fraud and the dealership will not voluntarily compensate you, you could sue them to recover money or to rescind the sale.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption