Can I get my money back from a private dealer who sold me a faulty car that he told me was in great working condition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my money back from a private dealer who sold me a faulty car that he told me was in great working condition?

I purchased a vehicle from a private seller and less than 24 hours later the transmission blew out. From what mechanics have been telling me, transmissions do not just go out without warning. This has lead me to believe the seller knew there was a problem with the car but told me it was in great working condition. I have 2 young children (6 years; 7 months) and now I have no car and no money. I spent every penny I had on this car. I really need help on what to do.

Asked on March 29, 2012 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you purchased a vehicle from the seller who did not dislcose any problems with it and the vehicle soon blew a transmission where your mechanic expert is of the opinion that the seller had to have known that there was a problem with the car that you bought before it was sold to you, you seemingly would have a legal basis for a concealment cause of action against the seller where you could sue to cancel the purchase of the contract and get your money paid back due to possible fraud.

You need to realize that you bear the burden of proving your claims and you will need the mechanic experts to testify at trial. I suggest that you consult further with an attorney experienced in the area of automotive law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption