can i get my money back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i get my money back?

I was let go from my job back in january and the company i worked for got
bought out shortly after i was let go along with 20 other people, they gave me
my last check that i worked for along with a check for the following week. i didn’t
cash that check in for a while cause i didn’t have to and when i finally decided to
cash that check in, it bounced. i talked to my old manager about getting new
checks and he told me that since i didn’t work for the new company, they legally
didn’t have to do anything about it. Can i legally get my money back?

Asked on April 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

When a company acquires another company, the new company assumes all of the debts, assets, etc. of the former company.  Therefore, you should receive payment for the check that bounced.
You can sue the company for breach of contract / account stated.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount you are owed.  You can file your lawsuit in small claims court.  Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption