Can I get my marriage annulled if it’s been 4 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my marriage annulled if it’s been 4 years?

We were never a couple, he needed his citizenship and we got legal married. I had regret the decision and cooperated with Immigration and prosecutor and faced the consequences. Problem now is I’m still married to this guy. He has been deported and I know nothing of the guy only his name. I need to get this marriage annulled or divorced but don’t know what to do that is affordable and fast.

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Please seek legal help in your area.  There are grounds for annulment just as there are grounds for divorce and the grounds must be proven at trial and "corroborated" or the court will not grant the annulment.  It is far more complicated than divorce in some states. It may be easie to obtain a divorce (called dissolution) it is just serving him which may be a pain but not impossible.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption