Can I get my i-20 reinstated after 4 years out-of-status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my i-20 reinstated after 4 years out-of-status?

I have been out-of-status as an
international student for about 4
years. I have applied for a GC before,
but got denied. I have not engaged in
any unauthorized working. Can I get my
i-20 reinstated?

Asked on August 18, 2016 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most likely it is not going to happen.  If you have been out of status and unlawfully present in the US for the past 4 years, you are not going to be able to reinstate your status within the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption