Can I get my Felony expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my Felony expunged?

I have a charge of Conspiracy/Felony. I received 5 yearsSuspended and Probation
for 5 years and will be soon off of it. Once my sentence is served, is it
possible to get this felony expunged or sealed from my record?

Asked on March 19, 2018 under Criminal Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In RI, a person who has been convicted of a felony (or misdemeanor) offense and who has not been previously convicted of a crime (i.e. a firt-time offender) "will be eligible for either a Motion to Seal" or "Motion to Expunge". The exception is if their conviction was for a crime of violence. Here is a link to an article that you will find to be of help: http://ccresourcecenter.org/state-restoration-profiles/rhode-island-restoration-of-rights-pardon-expungement-sealing/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption