Can I get my felony expunged

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my felony expunged

I was convicted of a class 1 felony robbery charge
for stealing a book bag in 2009. I never went to
prison but received probation.I haven’t been in any
trouble since and it is now 2017.I know it’s a violent
crime but do u think I have a chance?

Asked on February 23, 2017 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Under OH law, felonies of the 1st and 2nd decr=gree cannot be expunged. here is a link to a site that will explain further: http://www.reentrycoalition.ohio.gov/docs/expunge.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption