Can I get my felony conviction downgraded to a misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my felony conviction downgraded to a misdemeanor?

I was convicted of a class !felony possession of cocaine in 2003. I didn’t go to jail/ prison; I got 2 years probation and community service. I haven’t been in trouble since and I have one prior misdemeanor shoplifting charge within 3 months of this charge.

Asked on April 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can probably get your conviction downgraded if your criminal defense attorney (who is experienced in expungement and or sealing of criminal records) can first downgrade or expunge the misdemeanor shoplifting charge if you have yet to be convicted of it. Once that goes away, there is more of a likelihood you can get the charge downgraded if you show your connection to the community, the fact you have stayed out of trouble, your career success, and of course, any family ties. Make sure you show that you are no longer involved with any type of drug, and ensure that you emphasize you were not sent to prison and but did your two years of probation and your community service with success. If you have any letters of recommendation or anything from that experience that can help you, use it but remember to talk it all out with your attorney first. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption