Can I get my ex-husband’s green card taken away if I no longer support him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my ex-husband’s green card taken away if I no longer support him?

My ex-husband got married 9 years ago; he filed for divorce 4 years ago right after he received his green card. We were engaged to be married even before the divorce was finalized. When we filed for his green card I was the one who filed the Affidavit of Support but I do not support him anymore. Can I have his green card revoked?

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot have his green card revoked.  If he got it while he was legally married to you and the marriage was bona fide, then he gets to keep the green card even if you are no longer married or are not living together.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption