Can I get my civil and firearm rights restored after pleading guilty to misdemeanor domestic violence and absconding from probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my civil and firearm rights restored after pleading guilty to misdemeanor domestic violence and absconding from probation?

I have not had any arrest or any contact with law enforcement since my conviction, I absconded because of the probation fees which were to much for me to pay at the time. I currently live in another state i have held a job since mived and been a productive member of society since my conviction.

Asked on September 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Dakota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Getting the conviction expunged if possible would go a long way of paving the way for you to possibly be able to get your ability to own and possess a fire arm legally. Until such is done, my experience is that your chances are not great in getting what you desire at this time.

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attormey further about a possible expungement of your conviction and being able to legally own and possess a fire arm.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption