Can I get money from my husband’s pending payment for a service contract in my divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get money from my husband’s pending payment for a service contract in my divorce?

I am filing for a divorce without a lawyer. My husband has a pending multi-million dollar contract to be funded this month. If I file for a divorce now can I request to receive 1/2 of his contract since I helped him get the entertainment contract?

Asked on April 28, 2011 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The words "multi million dollar contract" and "without a lawyer" should NEVER be uttered in the same sentence.  I am begging of you: do not yet file for divorce and do not do so without the help of an attorney.  Filing for divorce can set a "date certain" for the court to look at and use as a dividing line for what is marital property and what is considered separate property.  Your filing could then give you an up hill battle - alone and without a lawyer - to prove that the contract was really secured prior to the filing and should be considered marital property.  It will be a tough battle as it is with the contract.  Why make it any harder?  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption