Can we get money for sweat equity provided on a house that we were having built?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we get money for sweat equity provided on a house that we were having built?

We were buying a land and home package from a builder. However, they messed up so much on the house, we backed out. Before doing so, my husband and dad, who are carpenters, did a lot of the labor work for the foundation, the driveway and the culvert. They did this so that it would be cheaper on our loan. Now that we backed out we think they should pay the labor work it took to do the job and they do not want to pay.

Asked on September 10, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no recovery for sweat equity in a case like this: the court does not give you compensation for your own time, effort, etc. It is possible you may be able to sue the builder to recover any deposits or downpayment or other payments you made to them; you might also be able to recover for other monetary losses, such as if the problems in construction caused you to have to rent a place elsewhere for a time to live, or put belongings in storage; but you cannot recover for your sweat equity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption