CanI get money back for a computer that isn’t working even after the warranty is up if the problem started before it expired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI get money back for a computer that isn’t working even after the warranty is up if the problem started before it expired?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under General Practice, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most likely you will not be able to get your computer repaired for free or a partial refund since the problem with it arose before the warranty was up but you apparently did not advise the seller, distributor and/or its manufacture of the problem.

Had you done so, you might have been able to get the problem repaired for free or possibly a new computer. It is important in such a situation to give written notice under the warranty of the problem. You could possibly write and advise the company about the problem and see what happens. However, I would not be too optimistic that you will receive a favorable response to your request.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption