Can I get married with court consent at 15 with my baby daddy who is 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get married with court consent at 15 with my baby daddy who is 18?

I am 15 and my baby daddy is 18. We
had a previous relationship before his
18th birthday. Were afraid with asking
parent permission it will cause a lot of
grief and drama. I read that a court can
grant us a marriage license right now
due to pregnancy. Is that correct?

Asked on February 3, 2019 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The juvenile court can grant its consent for you to obtain a marriage licens without the consent of yout parents if it can be proved that you are indeed pregeant and plan on actually giving birth (i.e. will not seek to have an abortion). At this point, you should contact the juvenile court nearest you and see if they can provide further information. You can also speak with an attorney; if money is a problem see of legal aid can help your or check if there is a law school nearby as they typically run free/low cost legal clinincs.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The juvenile court can grant its consent for you to obtain a marriage licens without the consent of yout parents if it can be proved that you are indeed pregeant and plan on actually giving birth (i.e. will not seek to have an abortion). At this point, you should contact the juvenile court nearest you and see if they can provide further information. You can also speak with an attorney; if money is a problem see of legal aid can help your or check if there is a law school nearby as they typically run free/low cost legal clinincs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption