Can I get married to my pregnant 17 year old girlfriend while she is on vacation in another state which allows marriage under these circumstances?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get married to my pregnant 17 year old girlfriend while she is on vacation in another state which allows marriage under these circumstances?

I’m 20 years old and live in a state in which you can’t get married without permission if you’re under 18. I’m trying to find a way to marry my pregnant 17 year old fiance. She is now out of state on vacation with her parents where is is legal to get married without parent’s permission if pregnant. If I were to meet her at the courthouse, could we get married since it is legal there? Would we get into any legal trouble?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

My understanding is that under the laws of all states in this country a minor (person under the age of 18 years of age) must receive written permission from at least one parent to get married. The permission must be signed before a notary public by the parent as well.

From what you have written, your girlfriend must wait until she is 18 years of age to get married to you without her parents' permission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption