Can I get married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get married?

I’m not married yet and I’m under 21 and I
am going to apply for my green card as
an unmarried child. The thing is that I
also want to marry my girlfriend who is in
the army. Can I marry her after sumitting
the form? Or will I have to wait until I get
my work permit o my green card?

Asked on March 10, 2017 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You cannot be married if you are applying as an unmarried child under 21.  You will need to wait until you are actually granted permanent residence to get married if you do not want to jeopardize the process.  However, if your girlfriend is a US citizen, then marrying her and applying through her is also a valid option.

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You cannot be married if you are applying as an unmarried child under 21.  You will need to wait until you are actually granted permanent residence to get married if you do not want to jeopardize the process.  However, if your girlfriend is a US citizen, then marrying her and applying through her is also a valid option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption