CanI get license ifI am illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI get license ifI am illegal?

I need to have license. I am not legal but I have a case put forth to gain legal status.

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is determined State by State. However, if you have an Adjustment of Status pending, you can get one after you get your work permit and apply for a Social Security Number.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Some states have chosen to allow illegal immigrants to get driver's licenses; other states either officially do not, or, like NJ, have a driver's license process which is impossible for an illegal immigant to complete (an illegal immigrant, by definition, would not have certain of the required documents). You need to check the rules for  your specific state; the best way to be certain would be to contact your DMV, either online or by phone. The fact that you are looking to legalize yourself will not matter--all that matters is your status when seeking the license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption