Can I get into legal trouble for using my late son’s debit card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get into legal trouble for using my late son’s debit card?

My son past away a couple months ago. We were close so I have his debit card and know his PIN. He didn’t own anything so it seems quite tedious to apply for executor ship.

Asked on January 27, 2017 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are not him and are not legally entitled to his assets until his estate is probated: using his debit card after he has passed away is a criminal act (actually, it's potentially several crimes: identity theft; bank fraud; theft [since until and unless you inherit the money after probate, it does not belong to you]). You could theoretically face felony charges (more than a year in jail) depending on the amount of money involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption