Can I get into for something that my roommate did?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get into for something that my roommate did?

My house got raided by police a few weeks ago and some illegal stuff was found in my roommates’ rooms. Nothing was found in my room. I am on probation at the current time. One of my conditions is to not associate with anyone engaged in criminal activity. Even though I wasn’t home and had no clue it was in my house can I still get in trouble with my PO?

Asked on April 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally not. While on probation, you are not to associate with any "known" criminals. This does not include those who were not in any legal trouble when you met them, but were later charged with a crime. I would advise you to not associate with this person at this point due to the circumstances and your probation conditions. Probation may question you about your knowledge of any illegal items in the home, but I doubt if any violations will occur as a result.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption