Can I get in the legal trouble for taking my own W2 off my bosses desk?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get in the legal trouble for taking my own W2 off my bosses desk?

Took my own, sealed W2 off bosses desk, and
he doesnt know that I did. I did not touch
anyone elses W2. Can I get in trouble, legally
for taking it?

Asked on January 11, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have protection under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you are an "at will" worker. This means that your company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes when and why to terminate you. In fact, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption