Can I get in any criminal trouble if I allow my 17 year old nephew to stay with us after running away from home?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get in any criminal trouble if I allow my 17 year old nephew to stay with us after running away from home?

My 17 year old nephew is having problems getting along with his dad and new step-mom, and he is threatening to run away. While I don’t condone the action I don’t want to push him away nor do I want to see him in a situation. He has asked if he can come stay with me, my wife and our children. I have no problem taking care of him as long as I am not breaking any laws in doing so.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are not breaking any laws so long as your nephew is not a fugitive of the law and you are harboring him to hide him for any current crimes or criminal charges. Taking in a runaway is not against the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption