Can I get full custody of my kids if they’re hair samples came back positive for marijuana while being under temporary custody of their father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get full custody of my kids if they’re hair samples came back positive for marijuana while being under temporary custody of their father?

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Family Law, Nebraska

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Absolutely you will have quite the evidence and that is good. But keep in mind not only do you need to file for custody and no visitation, you should file for a temporary and permanent restraining order preventing him from seeing your minor children especially if you have solid proof he gave them the drugs or knew or did not prevent it. If I were you, I would also contact the police but before you do any of this, you may wish to hire a family law attorny to get you through this mess in a calm and organized fashion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption