Can i get fired over an argument?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i get fired over an argument?

I work at a fast food restaurant and recently ran into an issue. A customer tipped me 10 and my co-worker got upset because I didn’t split the tip. The reason I didn’t share my tip was because I’m a second shift employee and my co-worker that day was a first shift employee. Also the co-worker didn’t take or make the customers order. I was yelled at in front of a customer and cursed at. Now my manger is firing me because I didn’t share the tip money with him and his wife. Can I file any lawsuits?

Asked on January 12, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is "at will" which means that a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. This is true unless the action constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination or it violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement (neither of which you indicated to be the case). Otherwise, your company was free to set the conditions of employment much as it saw fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption