Can I get fired if my company did background check and didn’t find anything but then a year later did and fired me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get fired if my company did background check and didn’t find anything but then a year later did and fired me?

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country an employer can terminate an employee for any justifiable reason so long as the termination is not based upon constitutional protected grounds based upon discrimination based upon ethnicity, race, gender, sexual orientation and the like. From what you have written your termination may have been legally justified. I suggest to be sure you consult with a labor law attorney about the matter.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be fired for this reason if you did not have a written employment contract. That is because without a written employment contract, you are an employee at will. As an employee at will, you may be fired by your employer at any time, for any reason whatsoever.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption