Can I get fired from my job in a letter form with no warnings?

UPDATED: Sep 17, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 17, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get fired from my job in a letter form with no warnings?

I was fired for working too slowly, yet I was getting compliments from fellow co-workers as well as my job performance and was told I was “catching on quickly”. Signed no “at will to work” papers, was given no handbook, nor any verbal notification.

Asked on September 17, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The problem is that employees are employees at will unless they have a contract to the contrary. So if you do not have an employment contract, you are an employee at will. Siging no "at will to work" papers therefore is irrelevant, since  you are an at will employee unless there is written agreement specifically saying otherwise. As an employee at will, you may be fired at any time, for any reason, even an incorrect or unfair reason, or no reason at all. So the fact you were being told you were doing well does not matter--you can still be fired. Similarly,  there is no obligation to give an employee at will any notice or warning or notification, so the fact that you were given none does not matter. Finally, there is no obligation or requirement that companies have employee handbooks or give them out.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption