Can I get fired for theft if they have no proof?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get fired for theft if they have no proof?

My employer suspects me of stealing and I’m currently suspended. We do not have any working cameras, no alarms for security sensors, and we always open/close the store by ourselves. No one has secret shopped me and found anything on my person that was stolen. The reason I’m suspected is because my manager did a bag check and found a tag that I didn’t have proof of purchase for. Now they’re saying its up to our corporate office to decide if I’m fired or not. Could I get into legal trouble for stealing if there is no way to prove it?

Asked on February 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can get fired for this reason, any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes who to fire. Therefore, unless discharging you will violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement or constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination, you will have no claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption