Can I get fired for talking about the amount of work I receive with other employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get fired for talking about the amount of work I receive with other employees?

Recently my boss asked me not to talk to the other employees about the amount of work I’m receiving in comparison to the amount of work they are receiving. I perform installs for security systems, so I work alone. There are 2 other employees aside from myself that receive similar jobs. Although at the moment, the other employees are not receiving as much work as I am and they are not happy. Can I be fired for conversing with the other employees about the amount of work I’m receiving?

Asked on February 10, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can be fire for this. In fact, if you do not have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, you can be fired for the reason that you cite or for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. This is called "at will"employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption