Can I get fired for confronting a co-worker?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get fired for confronting a co-worker?

I am a supervisor of a plastic company and my husband also works there. About 2 months ago I confronted a co-worker about rumors that are going around work saying that they are sleeping together. I went up to her and asked her if I could talk to her in the bathroom because I did not want to talk to her on the floor. I asked her about the rumors and she said that they where not true. However now someone took her cell phone and went to HR and told them what happened. and also said that I stole her phone and they are investigating. Remind you that I’m a supervisor.

Asked on April 9, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First of all, is there any union or employment contract that would prohibit your employer from taking such action? Is this conduct against company policy? Has it been brought about by some form of workplace discrimination? If not, I'm afraid that you may not have too many rights in this case. In most states (including IL) employment arrangements are what is known as "at will".  This means that you can work for an employer or not, your choice. In turn, an employer can hire or fire you for any reason or no reason, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as they see fit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption