Can I get fired due to a bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get fired due to a bankruptcy?

Can my employer terminate me just because of a bankruptcy?

Asked on October 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The U.S. Bankruptcy Code makes it illegal for an employer to fire someone just because they have filed for bankruptcy. Employees are protected from discrimination if: you are or have gone through a bankruptcy proceeding; if you are insolvent, either before filing for bankruptcy or while the petition was pending; or if you have not paid a dischargeable debt. thisprtection applies to government and private sector employees, however the degree to which they are protected differs.
Here is a link to an article that will explain further: https://bankruptcy-law.freeadvice.com/bankruptcy-law/bankruptcy-law/employer-fire-bankruptcy-2.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption