can i get fire for health issues ?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i get fire for health issues ?.

can i get fire for not being able to lift heavy stuff at work because of health issues ?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

An at will employee can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  However, the employer is not allowed to fire you becasue of a disability.  Nevertheless, if you once were able to perform the job and now you are no longer abel to do the job and there is no real accomodation that can be made, the employer may terminate you.  If the health issue is not permenant then I suggest you explain that to your employer.  If it is permanent, then you should get a doctor to issue you a report and finding out what if any accomodations can be made if you feel you want to keep working there and fear losing your job due to performance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption